All About Base Oils & How To Use Them

Base Oils

Base oils are also known as carrier or vegetable oils. As a rule they don't have any type of concentrated aroma. Some are odourless, but many have a faint sweet, nutty aroma. If you notice your Base oil has a strong, bitter smell, it may have gone rancid and should be thrown out. They should be as unadulterated and natural as possible. Exceptions include oils that have tocopherols (Vit E) added, which acts as a natural preservative. The majority of Base oils are derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts. They are absolutely harmless and are not only used in aromatherapy blends but can be applied directly to your skin or hair for moisturising, cleansing and toning effects. Base oils actually contain and deliver unique healing properties of their own.

Base Oils & Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy involves using essential oils in the treatment of many common ailments. It's a natural alternative to pharmaceuticals that has been practiced for decades. It's becoming very popular with people like me that want a natural and more pleasant way to deal with aches & pains. Aromatherapy can help with the symptoms of stress, acne, headaches, muscle cramps and such like. Most essential oils are highly concentrated and you shouldn't apply them directly to the skin. To get the safest results from your Aromatherapy treatments, you should always blend with a Base oil first.  The fats in Base oils are what carry the essential oils through the fatty layers of your skin. By using Base oils to dilute your essential oil blends you will enjoy the health benefits without causing any type of undesirable effects.

Essential Oil Roller

How To Use Base Oils In Your Blends

To make sure you properly dilute the essential oil, you will always use a greater amount of the Base oil in your blends.
A average dilution that is considered safe for adults would be about 2%. To acheive this just combine one fluid ounce (30 mL) of Base oil with 12 drops of your chosen essential oil.

For children, the elderly or anyone with sensitive skin, start with a 1% dilution. This would be 6 drops of essential oil to 1 fl oz of Base oil. You can always add more essential oils later for a stronger aroma, if you find that everything works well with your skin.

If you’re allergic to any kind of nuts, choose a Base oil that is NOT a nut derivative.

Aromatherapy Uses

Bath & Body:
Add 8-10 drops of Base oils to warm bath water for a soothing home spa experience.
Use your preffered amount on the skin and hair to enjoy luxurious moisture from head to toe.

Massage:
Combine 10mL (about 2 teaspoons) of Base oil with 5 drops of any essential oil to create a unique massage oil.
Rub in a small amount until it’s absorbed then reapply as needed.

DIY Projects:
Use Base oils in creating soaps, balms, lotions, or any other bath and body products.
If you want to learn more about essential oils you can visit my Fragrant Remedy Life Blog.

My Top 5 Base Oils

Each Base oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. Which one you choose will depend on the therapeutic benefit you need. Natural lotions, creams, massage oils, bath oils, lip balms and other skin care products are made using Base oils. Your choice of Base oil will make a difference in the color, aroma, therapeutic benefits and the shelf life of your final product. I’ve listed 10 popular Base oils below that have some great skin care properties for you to choose from.

1. Sweet Almond Base Oil – All skin types – Good for 1-2 years.

Botanical Name of Sweet Almond Oil – Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus

You’ll love Sweet Almond Base Oil it’s a real favourite, a wonderful all-purpose oil to keep on hand. It’s a very light oil with a mild aroma. Also It’s easily absorbed into your skin so it doesn’t leave you feeling greasy. Almond oils is also rather nutritious containing lots of vitamins, including A, B, D and E. Sweet Almond Oil has a high percentage of mono Almonds and polyunsaturated fatty acids, which makes it work perfectly for all skin types. You can apply it liberally if you suffer from itchy, dry or inflamed skin. You can even use Almond Base oil to give yourself a facial massage, it will work wonders for your complexion because it balances your moisture levels.

A quick word of warning if you’re allergic to peanuts: almond oil is often produced in the same factories as peanut oil. If you have peanut allergies, be cautious. It’s possible that you are also allergic to Brazil nut, hazelnut, almonds and walnut. Check it out with your health care practitioner first if you’re unsure.

Sweet Almond Base Oil

2. Jojoba Base Oil – All skin types – Keeps indefinitely.

Botanical Name – Simmondsia chinensis

Derived from Jojoba beans, Jojoba Base oil has a lovely golden color. Jojoba is said to act as a natural anti-inflammatory and is a good choice for inflamed skin treatments. Many people consider Jojoba oil as one of their most favorite oils to use. Jojoba Base oil has a distinct but pleasantly light aroma and is a natural match for Sweet Almond Oil above. When combined, the two oils have qualities that are closest to the natural oils of our own skin, this makes them great for everything from massage treatments to Jojoba Base Oilcosmetics. Jojoba Base oil is easily absorbed by the skin, because it mimics Collagen which is the main structural protein of the connective tissues in our skin. Therefore it’s relaxing to the skin, especially for those who have hypersensitivity, eczema, psoriasis, acne or blackheads. It’s a great choice of Base oil for anyone with irritated skin.

There are a lot of ways that you can use Jojoba oil. You can use it either as is, or mixed together with other Base oils to dilute the essential oil of your choice.

Jojoba Base Oil

3. Evening Primrose Base Oil – Irritated skin – Good for 2 years if stored well.

Botanical Name – Simmondsia chinensis

Evening Primrose Base oil is a pale yellow to golden yellow colour, with a light sweet aroma. Normaly cold pressed from plant seeds and refined to remove some of the stronger scent notes. Evening Primrose is one of the more expensive oils and so is usually blended in a small dilution with other Base oils. It is however a cherished oil in skin care because of its significant essential fatty acid content. Consisting primarily of the omega-6 essential fatty acids, linolenic acid and gamma linolenic acid. It will leave your skin with a pretty oily feel to it, so it is best blended into another Base oil such as the Sweet Almond Oil. Evening Primrose is widely used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to aid many skin conditions including eczema, prematurely aging skin, dry or scaly skin, dandruff, and suck like. It can also help to reduce wrinkles, dark circles around your eyes and rejuvenate tired looking eyes.

Evening Primrose OilTip: It’s recommended to keep cold pressed Base oils in a dark and cool place so if you’re going to keep your Evening Primrose oil refrigerated remember to bring it up to room temperature before using it, otherwise you’ll find it pretty uncomfortable during massage. By their nature, essential fatty acids deteriorate quickly, therefore can go rancid rather quickly if not stored well.

Evening Primrose Base Oil

4. Rosehip Base Oil – mature skin – Good for 6 months.

Botanical Name – Rosa mosqueta

Rosehip Base Oil, also known as Rosehip Seed Oil, is another great skin care favourite. It’s said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. It’s rich in Vitamin C and essential fatty acids, and protects the skin by increasing cell turnover. Rosehip Base Oil is said to have anti-Rosehip aging benefits as it helps the cells in your skin to re-generate. It’s wonderful for facial wrinkles, tissue regeneration and burns or scars.
The anti-aging benefits of Rosehip Base Oil are due to its chemical structure. Rosehip oil contains many polyunsaturated fatty acids that convert to prostaglandins, when absorbed through the skin. Prostaglandins are active in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.

Like Evening Primrose it is one of the more expensive oils and is again usually blended in a small dilution with other Base oils. Rosehip is a virtually clear oil that has a mild and slightly earthy scent, it also has quite a short shelf life so use it up before it goes rancid.

Rosehip

5. Avocado Base Oil – dry, sensitive and mature skin – Good for upto a year.

Botanical Name – Persea americana

Avocado Base oil has quite a distinctive sweet and nutty aroma and is quite thick and heavy, though not overly greasy. Avocado Base oil is nourishing for the skin and hair, great to use in a Base oil blend as it has strong skin soothing properties. It can also be used in cooking or salad dressings. Avocado oil contains a high amount of vitamins so it’s great if you’re treating dry skin or wrinkles. It’s also a good source of fatty acids, which helps it get absorbed into the skin easily. Its properties and texture makes it especially suitable for use in hair care. Avacado Oil

Note: It is recommended not to refrigerate Avocado Oil as certain important, fragile constituents of the oil may be affected.

Avocado Base Oil

That's all I got for now, I hope you found it helpful and are ready to get blending 🙂 I'll catch you on the next one, don't forget to say hello in the comments below...

Catch you later.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *